2014 CICSEP Schedule
Time: 2014-09-15 |  Name: Administrator
 
2014CICSEP Schedule (9.19 - 9.22)
Date
Time
Topics
Venue
Sept.19
Fri
10:00-23:00
Registration
Hotel Main Building Lobby
19:00-20:00
“Shenzhen’s Night” Welcome Dinner
Multifunction Hall III
20:10-21:30
Special Screening: Documentary The End of the Wild
Multifunction Hall II
Sept.20
Sat
9:00 – 9:10
1.Opening Ceremony
Moderator: Liu Tonghai (Secretary General and Vice President of China Science Film and Video Association)
l  Welcome Speech
(Jiang Yuyang, Deputy Director of Shenzhen NPC, President of Shenzhen Association for Science and Technology)
Jinxiu Hall
9:10-9:30
2. In Pursuit of the True, the Good, the Beautiful in the Name of Science and Education
l  Speaker: Gao Feng, Deputy Director of China Central Television, President of China Science Film and Video Association
9:30-9:50
3. Pushing Development of China’ s Documentaries
l  Speaker: Xiao Dangrong, Division Chief, Department of Publicity, State Administration of Press, Publication, Radio, Film and Television
9:50-10:10
4. Embracing Challenges of Omnimedia Era
l  Speaker: Chen Xiaoxia, Deputy Editor-in-Chief of Central Newsreel Incorporation
10:10-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-11:00
5. Media Industry and Social Blueprint During Omnimedia Era
l  Speaker: Keiko BANG, CEO & Founder of Bang Productions
11:00-11:30
6. Trends of Science and Education Programs in Omnimedia Era
l  Speaker: HE Suliu, Deputy Director of Faculty of Journalism and Communication, China University of Communications
11:30-12:00
7. Newsroom:
l  Australia-China Cooperation Projects Introduction
(Chris Oliver, Former Senior Manager, State and Industry Partnerships, Screen Australia)
l  WCSFP Delegate Speech
(Larry Zetlin, Executive Producer, Gulliver Media Australia)
12:00-14:00
Lunch Break
 
14:00 – 15:50
1.        Pitching - Group A (7 Proposals)
Moderator: Pat Ferns, Tony Chow
⑴Antarctic Rescue, Li Meng, CCTV-10, Beijing Yuanyang Cultural Development Co., Ltd
⑵200 Years of Surgery, Shi Lan, Beijing Scientific and Educational Film Studio
⑶Ragweed Terminator, Yin Jihui, China Agriculture Film and Television Center
⑷Crazy Food, Song Yinghui, CCTV Science and Education Channel Approaching Science
⑸The Needle Life, Li Haipei, Star Era Media Co,. Ltd
⑹At The Same Age of 12, Pei Yongzhong (Wang Qian), China Education Television
⑺Snow Leopard’s Desert Journey, Zhou Qing, CCTV Science and Education Channel Approaching Science
Jinxiu Hall
15:50-16:10
Coffee Break
16:10-18:00
2.        Pitching - Group B (7 Proposals)
Moderator: Pat Ferns, Tony Chow
⑻Porcelain of China, Dong Haomin, Beijing Scientific and Educational Film Studio
⑼The Old Man and Horse, Kang Zhaowei, Beijing Television
⑽Fight In The Sun, Yang Xiaofei, China Central Television
⑾Living with the Hanging River, Zhao Huaiyan, Audio-Visual Publicity Center, CMA
⑿Ice Master, Huang Yingwei, Audio-Visual Publicity Center, CMA
⒀The Mystery of The Hani Terrace, Han Dongzhi, China Agriculture Film and Television Center
⒁Beijing Meets Birmingham, Pan Xu, Beijing Television
19:00-20:00
Welcome Banquet
 
Sept.21
Sun
9:00 – 9:30
Paths for Science & Education (1)Introduction  CHINA
Panelist: Wang Xiaobin, Deputy Director of Science and Education Channel, CCTV
Jinxiu Hall
9:30 – 10:15
Paths for Science & Education (2)INTERNATIONAL      
Moderator: Pat Ferns
Panelists: Jonathan Renouf, Executive Producer, BBC Science
Sue Dando, Executive Producer, CBC
John Lindsay, Consultant of Twin Cities Public Television, PBS
Joseph Maxwell, Commissioning Editor, SBS
10:15-10:35
Coffee Break
10:35 – 11:20
Paths for Science & Education (3)ASIA
Moderator: Pat Ferns
Panelists: Bryan Seah, Producer, Production & Development, Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific
Yolanda Wang, Senior Manager of Programming &Production, National Geographic Channel
Kenny Bae, Project Manager of International Relations Department, KBS
Nobuo Isobe, Executive Producer of Coproduction & Development, International Business Group, NHK ENTERPRISES, INC.
11:20 – 12:05
 
Producing and Co-producing Science & Education:
Panelists:  Keiko Bang, Bang Productions, Korea
Steve Seidenberg, LIC China
Tony Chow, Chief Content Officer & Chief Storyteller, Singapore
Pat Ferns, Ferns Productions, Canada (and Moderator)
12:05-12:30
Newsroom:
l  Release of Five Best Pitching Projects
l  Contract Signing Ceremony
12:30-14:00
Lunch Break
 
14:00 – 14:50
1.       Entertainment Orientation in Science and Education Programs
Moderator: Steve Seidenberg
Panelists: (Delegates from China Dragon Awards Nominees)
Bryan Seah, Producer of Production & Development, Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific
Yang Chen, Director, Beijing Gao’an Shiye Culture & Media Co. Ltd.
Yutaka Ueki, Executive Director of Science and Health Division, NHK Educational Corporation
Jonathan Renouf, Executive Producer, BBC Science
Jinxiu Hall
14:50-15:50
2.       Marketization and Industrialization of Science and Education Programs
Moderator: Steve Seidenberg
Panelists:  Lynn Zhang , Deputy General Manager, CHNPEC
Leland Ling , Chairman and CEO, LIC China
Chris Oliver, Former Senior Manager, State and Industry Partnerships, Screen Australia
John Lindsay, Consultant of Twin Cities Public Television, PBS
He Jie, Director, Research Institute of Shenzhen Stock Exchange
Liu Xiaoting, Managing Director, Handle Capital
15:50-16:30
3.      Promotion Time for Producers and Broadcasters
Moderator: Steve Seidenberg
Panelists: Larry Zetlin, Executive Producer, Gulliver Media
Anke Redl, Managing Director, CMM-1
Fong Pick-Huei, Executive Producer of Documentary & Special Projects, MediaCorpPte Ltd
Mitchell Farkas, Director/DP, FARFILMS
17:00-18:00
Leave for Shenzhen International Low Carbon City
Low
Carbon
City
18:00–18:30
Shenzhen International Low Carbon City Tour
18:30-19:30
Buffet Dinner
20:00–22:00
China Dragon Awarding Ceremony and Closing Ceremony
Sept.22
Sun
 
Delegates Leaving
 
Notice:1. Should there be any changes to activities and speakers, please refer to the notice on the venue;
2. A Meeting Room is set up at Four Season Hall, which is open in the afternoon of September 20 and all day of September 21, delegates can meet or watch exhibited films there.