Bulletin
2016 China Dragon Awards Winners List
CICSEP 2016 “China Dragon Awards”Submission Guidelines
2014 China Dragon Awards Winners List
Directions to Pavilion Hotel Shenzhen from HK Airport
2014 CICSEP Schedule
<< more
Who will come?
1 Keiko Bang, CEO & Founder, Bang Singapore Pte. Ltd.
2 Alessandro Griffini, President,International Association for Media in Science
3 Markus Nikel, Consultant of International Coproduction of Documentaries,RAI
4 Paul Lewis, Board Member, WCSFP/President, Great Pacific Media
5 Martin Alexander, Czech Association of Scientific and Technical Societies & Harvest Films
<< more
Newsletter

Enter your email address below & receive important bulletins!
FAQ
TO BE UPDATED SOON
<< more
2016 CICSEP SCHEDULE
CICSEP 2016 Schedule (9.25—9.28)
Day 1 Sept.25
Time
Events
Venue
10:30-23:00
Registration
Hotel Lobby
18:30-21:00
Welcome Dinner & Screening
Diamond Room
Day 2 Sept.26
Time
Events
Venue
9:00-9:30
Opening Ceremony
Host: Liu Tonghai, Vice-President and Secretary General, China Science Film and Video Association
Jade Room #2
9:30-9:50
Theme Speech
Successful CICSEP Pushes Development of Science and Education Films and Television
Speaker: Liu Jianzhong, Chief Expert and Former President of China Science Film and Video Association, Former Chief of Bureau of Films, State Administration ofRadio, Film and Television
9:50-10:10
Theme Speech
Administration and Development of Science and Education Films and Television
Speaker: Gao Shan, Deputy Division Chief of Bureau of Films, State Administration of Press, Publication, Radio, Film and Television
10:10-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-10:50
Theme Speech
Media Integration and Public Communication of Science and Technology
Speaker: He Suliu, Deputy Director, Faculty of Journalism and Communication, Communication University of China
10:50-11:10
Theme Speech
Science Communication in Television: the Market, the Producers, the Formats and the Film Language in Europe
Speaker: Alessandro Griffini, President, International Association for Media in Science
11:10-11:30
Theme Speech
Cooperation and Co-Production of Science and Nature Programs
Speaker: Liudmila Bakeeva, Vice President, Eurasian Academy of Television & Radio
11:30-11:40
News Room: World Congress of Science and Factual Producers Delegate Address
Paul Lewis, Board Member of WCSFP, President of Great Pacific Media
11:40-11:50
News Room: Czech Association of Scientific and Technical Societies Delegate Address
Martin Alexander, Harvest Films
11:50-12:00
News Room:
Markus Nikel, Vice-Chair, EBU Eurovsion Science and Knowledge Group
 
12:00-14:00
Lunch Break
Western Restaurant
14:00-14:20
Theme Speech
National Geographic - Delivering Premium Content
Speaker: Hamish Mykura,  EVP, Programming & Development, National Geographic Global Networks 
Jade Room #2
14:20-15:40
Panel: How to Tell Stories of Science
Moderator: Ong Lay Hong, Senior Vice- President of News Segment of MediaCorp News Pte Ltd.
Panelists:
SHIGEMORI Bairon, Senior Japanese Science and Education Film Director
Petr Alexander, PhD, Representative of Czech Association of Scientific and Technical Societies & Harvest Films
Cathy Baker, Creative Director, Switch International
Tang Jian, Senior Director, China Agriculture Film and Television Center
15:40-16:10
Coffee Break
16:10-17:30
Panel: Visualising Storytelling in Science
Moderator: Leland Ling, Chairman and CEO, LIC China
Panelists:
Melanie Wallace, Senior Series Producer, NOVA/WGBH TV
Gina Hung, Vice President, Corporate Communications and Business Development, Greater China, Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific
Laurene Voilliot, International Sales Executive,Only Distribution
Wang Ning, Producer, CCTV-1 To Go! The Future
18:30
Dinner
Western Restaurant
Day 3 Sept. 27
Time
Events
Venue
9:00-10:20
Panel: Adventures in Transmedia Storytelling Online
Moderator: Keiko Bang, CEO & Founder, Bang Singapore Pte. Ltd.
Panelists:
Shaun Levin, Chairman, Switch International
Alex Lee, Co-Director, Documentary NZ Trust
Xu Lai, Editor-in-Chief, Guokr.com; novel writer
He Jianhong, Chief Editor, Science Communication Channel of qq.com, Tencent
Jade Room #2
10:20-10:40
Coffee Break
10:40-12:00
Panel: Narratives for Producing the Future
Moderator: Keiko Bang, CEO & Founder, Bang Singapore Pte. Ltd.
Panelists:
Kate McCallum, Founder and Executive Director, Center for Conscious Creativity, PGA New Media Council Board Delegate
Nicolas Deschamps, Senior Producer, GEDEON Programmes
Zheng Jun, President, Sci-Fi Arts Committee of China Society for Future Studies
Zhang Yiwen, CEO, Storycom
12:00-13:45
Lunch Break
Western Restaurant
13:45-15:00
Panel: How to Tell Stories of Natural History
Moderator: Mayyi Lee, Vice President, NGC Regional Production & Development, APAC & Middle East, National Geographic Channels Asia
Panelists:
Larry Zetlin, Executive Producer, GULLIVER MEDIA AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
Christine Carroll, Producer, GULLIVER MEDIA AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
Mitchell Farkas, Senior American Writer, Producer and Director
Cui Ying, Deputy Director, Project Operations of Films and TV Programs Center, Central Newsreel Incorporation
Jade Room #2
15:00-15:15
Coffee Break
15:15-16:30
Panel: How to Tell Stories of Science to Younger Audience
Moderator: Anke Redl, Partner & Managing Director, CMM-I
Panelists:
Paul Lewis, Board Member, World Congress of Science and Factual Producers/President, Great Pacific Media
UEKI Yutaka, Executive Director, Science and Health Division of NHK Educational Corporation
Young Song, Deputy Director and Senior Producer of Children’s Programmes, KBS
Zeng Weijing, Deputy Manager of CCTV Animation Co. Ltd.
16:30-17:00
Theme Speech: How to Tell China Story 1
Speaker: Wang Yuanyuan, Head of Production s, CICC
Theme Speech: How to Tell China Story 2
Speaker: Zhou Yan, Deputy Director, CCTV 9
17:15-18:00
Dinner
Western Restaurant
18:15
Transfer to Shenzhen Media Group 1800 Studio
19:30
China Dragon Awards Ceremony
(including IAMS Award)
Shenzhen Media Group 1800 Studio
Day 4 Sept. 28
Departure
 
Notice:1. Should there be any changes to activities and speakers, please refer to the notice on the venue;
        2. A Meeting Hall is set up on the venue.