Bulletin
CICSEP 2019 Successfully Held in Shenzhen
CICSEP 2019 "China Dragon Awards" Winners List
CICSEP 2019 "China Dragon Awards" Calling for Entries
CICSEP 2016 "China Dragon Awards" Winners List
CICSEP 2016 “China Dragon Awards”Submission Guidelines
<< more
Who will come?
1 Keiko Bang, CEO & Founder, Bang Singapore Pte. Ltd.
2 Alessandro Griffini, President,International Association for Media in Science
3 Markus Nikel, Consultant of International Coproduction of Documentaries,RAI
4 Paul Lewis, Board Member, WCSFP/President, Great Pacific Media
5 Martin Alexander, Czech Association of Scientific and Technical Societies & Harvest Films
<< more
Newsletter

Enter your email address below & receive important bulletins!
FAQ
TO BE UPDATED SOON
<< more
CICSEP2019 SCHEDULE

CICSEP2019 SCHEDULE

Day 1   Sept. 25
Time
Events
Venue
All Day
Registration
Hotel Lobby
18:30
Welcome Dinner & Screening (Sci-Fi Film Ai 2026 Screening)
Diamond Room
Day 2   Sept.26
Time
Events
Venue
9:00-9:30
Opening Ceremony
Host: Ji Lin, Vice-Chairman and Secretary General of China Science Film and Video Association, Deputy Editor-in-Chief of China Agriculture Film and Television Center
Opening Speech: Jiang Yuyang, Deputy Director of Standing Committee of Shenzhen NPC, President of Shenzhen Association for Science and Technology
Jade Room #1
9:30-9:45
Conference Report:
Successful CICSEP Pushes Development of Science and Education Films and Television
Chen Hu, Vice Chairman of China Science Film and Video Association, Conference Chief Planner
9:45-10:00
Awarding Ceremony for CICSEP International Consultants
10:00-10:20
Special Guest Speech:
Consideration for Media Development and Technology Innovation
Speaker: Ding Wenhua, Academician of the Chinese Academy of Engineering, Dean of College of Electronics & Information Engineering of Shenzhen University
10:20-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-10:55
Theme Speech:
How to Tell Chinese Science Stories to the World
Speaker: Pat Ferns, CICSEP International Consultant, President of Ferns Productions, Inc.
10:55-11:20
Theme Speech:
How to Do Science Communication?
He Suliu, Deputy Dean of Television School, Communication University of China
11:20-11:45
Theme Speech:
Animation and Comics Create the Future for Our Children
Keijiro Kurokawa, Animation General Producer, Animedia Dot Com,Inc.
12:00-14:00
Lunch Break
Western Restaurant
14:00-17:30
Forum : Science Programs Can be Amazing
Moderator: Leland Ling, Chairman and CEO, LIC China
Diamond Room
14:00-14:50
Theme Speech 1:  Storytelling Is the Core for Amazing Science Programs
Steven Seidenberg, CICSEP International Consultant, Founder and Director of Crossing Border International Documentary Campus
14:50-15:40
Theme Speech 2:
Vikram Channa, VP-Head of Content and Product, Greater China & Korea, Discovery
15:40-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-17:30
Panel: Science Programs Can be Amazing
Mitchell Farkas, Senior American Writer, Producer and Director
Park Youkyung, Ph.D., Researcher of Broadcast Research Institute, KBS
Zhao Jie, Vice President, Central Newsreel and Documentary Film Studio
Wang Xuechun, Deputy Art Supervisor of CCTV Creative Media Co. Ltd., TV Host, Producer
Ren Min, Producer, China Agriculture Film and Television Center
18:00
Dinner
Western Restaurant
Day 3   Sept. 27
Time
Events
Venue
9:00-10:20
Panel : Science Communication at the Age of New Media
Moderator: Zhang Chenyang, New Media Researcher, Communication University of China
Panelists:
Lu Xiaohua, Full-Time Deputy Director, Committee of Academics, Xinhua News Agency National High-End Think Tank
Guo Wei, Senior Project Manager, Tencent Science Popularization
Chai Zuwei, Chief Editor, Science and Technology Channel, iqiyi
Jens Höhne, Foreign Expert in the Foreign Language Department, Beijing Language and Culture University
Diamond Room
10:20-10:30
 Coffee Break
10:30-11:50
Panel :  Observing the Development of Chinese Sci-Fi Films by Ai 2026
Moderator: Sha Jinfei, Standing Member of Council and Executive Deputy Directing Member of Sci-Fi Film Committee, China Science Writers Association
Panelists:
Wu Bing, Associate Professor of Beijing Film Academy, Writer, Director, Producer
Du Jinsui, Director, Cinematographer, Producer
Jiang Rui, Writer, Planner, Producer
Bi Shan, Senior Writer, Film Planner
12:00-14:00
Lunch Break
Western Restaurant
14:00-15:20
Panel :  International Cooperation and Project Exchange
Moderator: Wang Yuanyuan, Head of Productions, CICC
Panelists:
Liudmila Bakeeva, Vice-President, the Eurasian Academy of Television and Radio
Leland Ling, Chairman and CEO, LIC China
Park Youkyung, Ph.D., Researcher of Broadcast Research Institute, KBS
Shi Shilun, Director of Programming Department, CCTV9
Diamond Room
15:20-15:30
Coffee Break
15:30-16:50
Panel : Infinite Potential of Animation in Science Communication in the Time of New Media
Moderator: Li Jianping, Professor, Dean of Animation School, Beijing Film Academy
Panelists:
Keijiro Kurokawa, Animation General Producer, Animedia Dot Com,Inc.
Cai Zhijun, Managing Director and Editor-in-Chief, CCTV Animation Inc.
Sun Ping, Associate Professor,  China Animation Research Institute of Beijing Film Academy
Ma Shujian, Founder & CEO, Hangzhou A.U Cultural Creativity Co., Ltd.
17:15-18:00
Dinner
Western Restaurant
19:30
China Dragon Awards Ceremony
SZ Media Group
Day 4   Sept. 28
Departure
CICSEP 2016 SCHEDULE
CICSEP 2019 Schedule to be Updated
 
CICSEP 2016 Schedule (9.25—9.28)
Day 1 Sept.25
Time
Events
Venue
10:30-23:00
Registration
Hotel Lobby
18:30-21:00
Welcome Dinner & Screening
Diamond Room
Day 2 Sept.26
Time
Events
Venue
9:00-9:30
Opening Ceremony
Host: Liu Tonghai, Vice-President and Secretary General, China Science Film and Video Association
Jade Room #2
9:30-9:50
Theme Speech
Successful CICSEP Pushes Development of Science and Education Films and Television
Speaker: Liu Jianzhong, Chief Expert and Former President of China Science Film and Video Association, Former Chief of Bureau of Films, State Administration ofRadio, Film and Television
9:50-10:10
Theme Speech
Administration and Development of Science and Education Films and Television
Speaker: Gao Shan, Deputy Division Chief of Bureau of Films, State Administration of Press, Publication, Radio, Film and Television
10:10-10:30
Coffee Break
10:30-10:50
Theme Speech
Media Integration and Public Communication of Science and Technology
Speaker: He Suliu, Deputy Director, Faculty of Journalism and Communication, Communication University of China
10:50-11:10
Theme Speech
Science Communication in Television: the Market, the Producers, the Formats and the Film Language in Europe
Speaker: Alessandro Griffini, President, International Association for Media in Science
11:10-11:30
Theme Speech
Cooperation and Co-Production of Science and Nature Programs
Speaker: Liudmila Bakeeva, Vice President, Eurasian Academy of Television & Radio
11:30-11:40
News Room: World Congress of Science and Factual Producers Delegate Address
Paul Lewis, Board Member of WCSFP, President of Great Pacific Media
11:40-11:50
News Room: Czech Association of Scientific and Technical Societies Delegate Address
Martin Alexander, Harvest Films
11:50-12:00
News Room:
Markus Nikel, Vice-Chair, EBU Eurovsion Science and Knowledge Group
 
12:00-14:00
Lunch Break
Western Restaurant
14:00-14:20
Theme Speech
National Geographic - Delivering Premium Content
Speaker: Hamish Mykura,  EVP, Programming & Development, National Geographic Global Networks 
Jade Room #2
14:20-15:40
Panel: How to Tell Stories of Science
Moderator: Ong Lay Hong, Senior Vice- President of News Segment of MediaCorp News Pte Ltd.
Panelists:
SHIGEMORI Bairon, Senior Japanese Science and Education Film Director
Petr Alexander, PhD, Representative of Czech Association of Scientific and Technical Societies & Harvest Films
Cathy Baker, Creative Director, Switch International
Tang Jian, Senior Director, China Agriculture Film and Television Center
15:40-16:10
Coffee Break
16:10-17:30
Panel: Visualising Storytelling in Science
Moderator: Leland Ling, Chairman and CEO, LIC China
Panelists:
Melanie Wallace, Senior Series Producer, NOVA/WGBH TV
Gina Hung, Vice President, Corporate Communications and Business Development, Greater China, Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific
Laurene Voilliot, International Sales Executive,Only Distribution
Wang Ning, Producer, CCTV-1 To Go! The Future
18:30
Dinner
Western Restaurant
Day 3 Sept. 27
Time
Events
Venue
9:00-10:20
Panel: Adventures in Transmedia Storytelling Online
Moderator: Keiko Bang, CEO & Founder, Bang Singapore Pte. Ltd.
Panelists:
Shaun Levin, Chairman, Switch International
Alex Lee, Co-Director, Documentary NZ Trust
Xu Lai, Editor-in-Chief, Guokr.com; novel writer
He Jianhong, Chief Editor, Science Communication Channel of qq.com, Tencent
Jade Room #2
10:20-10:40
Coffee Break
10:40-12:00
Panel: Narratives for Producing the Future
Moderator: Keiko Bang, CEO & Founder, Bang Singapore Pte. Ltd.
Panelists:
Kate McCallum, Founder and Executive Director, Center for Conscious Creativity, PGA New Media Council Board Delegate
Nicolas Deschamps, Senior Producer, GEDEON Programmes
Zheng Jun, President, Sci-Fi Arts Committee of China Society for Future Studies
Zhang Yiwen, CEO, Storycom
12:00-13:45
Lunch Break
Western Restaurant
13:45-15:00
Panel: How to Tell Stories of Natural History
Moderator: Mayyi Lee, Vice President, NGC Regional Production & Development, APAC & Middle East, National Geographic Channels Asia
Panelists:
Larry Zetlin, Executive Producer, GULLIVER MEDIA AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
Christine Carroll, Producer, GULLIVER MEDIA AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
Mitchell Farkas, Senior American Writer, Producer and Director
Cui Ying, Deputy Director, Project Operations of Films and TV Programs Center, Central Newsreel Incorporation
Jade Room #2
15:00-15:15
Coffee Break
15:15-16:30
Panel: How to Tell Stories of Science to Younger Audience
Moderator: Anke Redl, Partner & Managing Director, CMM-I
Panelists:
Paul Lewis, Board Member, World Congress of Science and Factual Producers/President, Great Pacific Media
UEKI Yutaka, Executive Director, Science and Health Division of NHK Educational Corporation
Young Song, Deputy Director and Senior Producer of Children’s Programmes, KBS
Zeng Weijing, Deputy Manager of CCTV Animation Co. Ltd.
16:30-17:00
Theme Speech: How to Tell China Story 1
Speaker: Wang Yuanyuan, Head of Production s, CICC
Theme Speech: How to Tell China Story 2
Speaker: Zhou Yan, Deputy Director, CCTV 9
17:15-18:00
Dinner
Western Restaurant
18:15
Transfer to Shenzhen Media Group 1800 Studio
19:30
China Dragon Awards Ceremony
(including IAMS Award)
Shenzhen Media Group 1800 Studio
Day 4 Sept. 28
Departure
 
Notice:1. Should there be any changes to activities and speakers, please refer to the notice on the venue;
        2. A Meeting Hall is set up on the venue.